Case Preparation FAQ
[…] Case Preparation FAQ

Boston Employment Law Firm ǀ Exclusively Representing Employees

1. Massachusetts Personnel Record Statute 2. Taking Company Records 3. Discovery 4. Hearsay Exceptions 5. Witness Statements

  1. How do I get my “personnel record” from a current or former employer in Massachusetts?

    Reviewing an employee’s personnel record is usually the first step in preparing an employment law case. Under M.G.L. c. 149, §52C, employers in Massachusetts who employ at least twenty employees must maintain a “personnel record” for each employee subject to certain exceptions. The statute broadly defines this term to include “all employee performance evaluations, including but not limited to, employee evaluation documents; written warnings of substandard performance; [and] any other documents relating to disciplinary action regarding the employee.” An employee who requests, in writing, his or her personnel record must be given access or a copy within five business days. In 2010, the legislature amended M.G.L. c. 149, §52C to require covered employers to notify an employee within ten days of any negative information placed in the employee’s personnel record. In particular, the statute states: “An employer shall notify an employee within 10 days of the employer placing in the employee’s personnel record any information to the extent that the information is, has been used or may be used, to negatively affect the employee’s qualification for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation or the possibility that the employee will be subject to disciplinary action.” Requesting your personnel record before filing suit is especially helpful in employment discrimination claims based on wrongful termination, where the reasons for termination will be the focus of the litigation.

  2. Should I take company records with me that support my employment law claim?